Pleak v. ENTRADA PROPERTY OWNERS'ASS'N
[…] majority, of the roads and ways running throughout all parts of

the territory, and frequently in general public use, are neither

public highways nor private ways.”            Id.    This category of roads,

as Richardson recognized, included roads where individuals had

obtained   an   easement   to   pass   over    grounds   owned   by   another,

whether by grant or other means.            Id. at 339, 76 P. at 457.

¶16        Moreover, Entrada’s argument that paragraph 3956 was

intended to abrogate the doctrine of common law road dedications

for public use runs afoul of A.R.S. § 40-283(D) (2001).                     In

pertinent part, that statute provides:

      A board of supervisors may authorize public service
      corporations, telecommunications corporations or cable
      television systems to construct a line, plant, service
      or system within the right-of-way of any road, highway
      or easement that is designated for access or public
      use by plat or survey of record of a subdivision, or
      of unsubdivided land as defined in § 32-2101, provided
      that any such authorization or construction pursuant
      to such authorization does not impose on the county
      the duty of maintaining the road or highway unless the
      county accepts the road or highway into the county
      maintenance system by appropriate resolution . . . .

¶17        Section   40-283(D)    applies       to   roads   “designated   for

. . . public use” by a plat or survey of “unsubdivided land.”

But, as the court of appeals correctly noted below, A.R.S. § 11-

806.01(F), which authorizes dedications of roads and highways in