Pleak v. ENTRADA PROPERTY OWNERS'ASS'N
[…] highways” and “private roads” were not the only two categories

of roads in the territory in 1904.            Rather, this court noted

that “a way may be a road that is neither a public highway nor a

      2
          See A.R.S. § 9-254 (providing that upon filing of a
map or plat for a town, the “fee of streets . . . reserved
therein to the use of the public vests in the town, in trust,
for   the  uses   therein  expressed”;   if  the   town  is  not
incorporated, then the “fee vests in the county until such time
as the town becomes incorporated”); A.R.S. § 11-806.01(F)
(providing that on recording of a plat for certain subdivisions,
“the fee of streets . . . reserved to the use of the public
vests in trust in the county for the uses and to the extent
depicted on the plat”; in the event of “annexation by any city
or town such fee automatically vests in the city or town”).

                                     9
private road or way, under our statutes.”             8 Ariz. at 339, 76 P.

at 457.    Richardson therefore emphasized that “many, if not a

majority, of the roads and ways running throughout all parts of