Plouffe v. Farm & Ranch Equipment Co.
[…] The employer argues that it is covered by
all provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act except the over-
time pay provision indicating an intention by Congress to occupy
the whole field and in so preempting to grant it a specific
exemption from payment of overtime wages based on a legislative
policy to protect agriculture, a financially fragile industry.
           The time is long past for this contention to prevail.   The
language of the Fair Labor Standards Act itself indicates a con-
gressional intent not to preempt to the exclusion of state wage
and hour laws.
           "Section 218.   Relation to other laws.
        "(a) No provision of this chapter or of any order
        thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any
        Federal or State law or municipal ordinance es-
        tablishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum
        wage established under this chapter or a maximum
        workweek lower than the maximum workweek es-
        tablished under this chapter * * *."
           Case law interpreting the Fair Labor Standards Act like-
wise destroys the employer's contention of congressional pre-
emption.    Maneja v. Waialua Agri. Co., 349 U.S. 254, 99 L ed 1040,