Pongetti v. Barron
[…] Prior to 1978 the most able professionals were
          often unwilling to work for bankruptcy estates where
          their compensation would be subject to the
          uncertainties of what a judge thought the work was
          worth after it had been done. [Footnote omitted] That
          uncertainty continues under the present § 330 of the
          Bankruptcy Code, which provides that the court award to
          professional consultants "reasonable compensation"
          based on relevant factors of time and comparable costs,
          etc.   Under present § 328 the professional may avoid
          that uncertainty by obtaining court approval of
          compensation agreed to with the trustee (or debtor or
          committee).   Thereafter, that approved compensation
          may be changed only for the following reason:
          "Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court
          may allow compensation different from the compensation
          provided under such terms and conditions after the
          conclusion of such employment, if such terms and
          conditions prove to have been improvident in light of
          developments not capable of being anticipated at the
          time of the fixing of such terms and conditions."

                                  6
               The court must therefore set the compensation
          award either according to § 328 or § 330. If prior
          approval is given to a certain compensation, § 328
          controls and the court starts with that approved