Craft, 210 Ct.Cl. at 185-86, 544 F.2d at 476; 10 U.S.C. § 1210. On October 16, 1981, the military reopened plaintiff’s case with another informal PEB evaluation. When the PEB again determined that plaintiff was unfit for duty, plaintiff requested a formal PEB hearing which led to the December 4, 1981 decision. If an informal PEB decision is adverse, the claimant has a right to ask for a formal PEB hearing. E.g., Hrdina v. United States, 5 Cl.Ct. 17, 20 (1984). Plaintiff’s right to a formal hearing is based on 10 U.S.C. § 1214 (1976) which reads, “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.” Accord Fuller, 14 Cl.Ct. at 544. It is the court’s opinion that such a right expressly invites the claimant to seek a reopening of an informal decision at a later time, and thus precludes any informal PEB decision from being final.