Port Dock & Stone Corp. v. Oldcastle Northeast, Inc.
[…] Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to
     monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other
     person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade
     or commerce among the several States, or with foreign
     nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on
     conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not
     exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any
     other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not
     exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the
     discretion of the court.
     3
         Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, provides:

     No person engaged in commerce or in any activity
     affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or
     indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other
     share capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction
     of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole
     or any part of the assets of another person engaged
     also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce,
     where in any line of commerce or in any activity
     affecting commerce in any section of the country, the
     effect of such acquisition may be substantially to

                                   4
Dock also alleged state law claims for tortious interference with

business relations and unfair competition.   Port Dock defines the

relevant product market as the market for aggregate for use in

the construction, paving, and concrete manufacturing industries,

and the relevant geographic market as Long Island and the New

York City metropolitan area, as well as counties in northern New

Jersey.4

     Tilcon moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim.    The

district court held that Port Dock had not pleaded an antitrust

injury because its injury resulted from Tilcon's vertical

integration into the distribution market, rather than from

Tilcon's acquisition of its competitor in the manufacturing



     lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.


     No person shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the
     whole or any part of the stock or other share capital
     and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the
     Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any
     part of the assets of one or more persons engaged in
     commerce or in any activity affecting commerce, where
     in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting
     commerce in any section of the country, the effect of
     such acquisition, of such stocks or assets, or of the
     use of such stock by the voting or granting of proxies
     or otherwise, may be substantially to lessen
     competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.

     4
     Although both in its complaint and in its brief before this