Porter v. Ohio Department of Administrative Services
[…] "It is a well-established principle of Ohio law that, prior to seeking court action in an administrative matter, the party must exhaust the available avenues of administrative relief through administrative appeal. State, ex rel. Lieux, v.Westlake (1951), 154 Ohio St. 412 [43 O.O. 343, 96 N.E.2d 414]. * * *" Id. at 29, 17 O.O.3d at 18, 406 N.E.2d at 1097.

In the present case, it appears that appellant failed to exhaust available administrative remedies. Specifically, we note that appellant could request a job audit pursuant to R.C.124.14(E), which provides, in pertinent part:

"* * * Upon the request of any classified employee who is not serving in a probationary period, the director shall perform a job audit to review the classification of the employee's position to determine whether the position is properly classified. The director shall give to the employee affected and to his appointing authority a written notice of the director's determination whether or not to reclassify the position or to reassign the employee to another classification. An employee or appointing authority desiring a hearing shall file a written request therefor with the state personnel board of review within thirty days after receiving the notice. The board shall set the matter for a hearing and notify the employee and appointing authority of the time and place of the hearing. The employee, appointing authority, or any authorized representative of the employee who wishes to submit facts for the consideration of the board shall be afforded reasonable opportunity to do so. After the hearing, the board shall consider anew the reclassification and may order the reclassification of the employee and require the director to assign him to such appropriate classification as the facts and evidence warrant. * * *"1