Poulston v. Rock
[…] defamatory statements.    Following trial, the jury found in

favor of Poulston and awarded compensatory damages of $10,000

and punitive damages of $25,000.     Rock moved to set the verdict

aside, arguing that the damage amounts were excessive.
       The trial court, in a letter opinion, determined that "the

amount of compensatory damages awarded in this case is

shockingly excessive" and "should be reduced to $1,000."     The

trial court further found that the punitive damages were also

excessive and should be reduced to $2,500.     Pursuant to Code

§ 8.01-383.1(A), 1 the trial court entered a final order

granting judgment in favor of Poulston but remitting the damage

  1
      Code § 8.01-383.1(A) states:

       In any action at law in which the trial court shall
       require a plaintiff to remit a part of his recovery, as
       ascertained by the verdict of a jury, or else submit to a
       new trial, such plaintiff may remit and accept judgment of
       the court thereon for the reduced sum under protest, but,
       notwithstanding such remittitur and acceptance, if under
       protest, the judgment of the court in requiring him to
       remit may be reviewed by the Supreme Court upon an appeal
       awarded the plaintiff as in other actions at law; and in
       any such case in which an appeal is awarded the defendant,
       the judgment of the court in requiring such remittitur may
       be the subject of review by the Supreme Court, regardless
       of the amount.
award to "$1,000 compensatory and $2,500 punitive or else there

will be a new trial on all issues."   Under protest, Poulston

accepted the damage amounts ordered by the trial court and

filed this appeal.