Powder River County v. State
[…] The

Appellants assign error to this based upon a number of statutory

and constitutional grounds.              The Appellants assert that HB 28 and

SB 412 are invalid based upon their inconsistency with § 15-6-101,

MCA, that they violate Article VIII, Section 5(1)(c), of the

Montana      Constitution,         and    that     they     are    inconsistent         with

principles related to property taxation which have been followed by

this Court for more than eighty years.

¶34    Specifically, the Appellants assert that § 15-6-101, MCA,

requires the Legislature to levy taxes on property exclusively via

Montana’s      statutory      tax    classification         system.        That    section

provides:

       Property subject to taxation – classification. (1) All
       property in this state is subject to taxation, except as
       provided otherwise. (2) For the purpose of taxation, the
       taxable property in this state shall be classified in
       accordance with this part.

The Appellants assert that because HB 28 and SB 412 provided for taxation of coal gross

proceeds and the net proceeds of oil and gas without creating and placing said property into a

new class or reclassifying the property into an existing class, that both laws are invalid