Powell v. Commonwealth
[…] the charges against him.   The Commonwealth responds that the



to the issues to be considered in the statutory review are also

                                     28
amendment of the indictment was permissible under Code § 19.2-

231 because it did not change the nature of the offense charged.

The Commonwealth contends that the offense charged continued to

be capital murder and that the amendment merely placed Powell on

notice that the Commonwealth would seek to use the offense of

rape as a gradation crime to prove capital murder.

        Code § 19.2-231 provides:

             If there be any defect in form in any indictment,
        presentment or information, or if there shall appear
        to be any variance between the allegations therein and
        the evidence offered in proof thereof, the court may
        permit amendment of such indictment, presentment or
        information, at any time before the jury returns a
        verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not
        guilty, provided the amendment does not change the
        nature or character of the offense charged. After any
        such amendment the accused shall be arraigned on the
        indictment, presentment or information as amended, and
        shall be allowed to plead anew thereto, if he so
        desires, and the trial shall proceed as if no
        amendment had been made; but if the court finds that
        such amendment operates as a surprise to the accused,
        he shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance
        of the case for a reasonable time.

        The statute is remedial in nature and is to be liberally

construed in order to achieve the laudable purpose of avoiding

further unnecessary delay in the criminal justice process by

allowing amendment, rather than requiring reindictment by a

grand jury.     Sullivan v.