Powell v. Town of Gates
[…] Further, we find this alleged incident occurred on a State maintained highway. ’ ’

Thereupon by notice of motion dated May 22, 1970 petitioners sought an order granting leave to serve an amended notice of claim alleging:

" 5. That the Town of Gates in fulfilling its duty of properly maintaining said highways as regards the removal of snow and ice negligently failed to remove snow and ice and to sand or salt the surfaces of said highways.”

Page 222
In every other respect the original claim and the proposed amended claim are identical.

Subdivision 6 of section 50-e of the General Municipal Law, so far as applicable provides: “ Any time after the day of service of the notice of claim and at or before the trial of an action or the hearing upon a special proceeding to which the provisions of this section are applicable, a mistake, omission, irregularity or defect made in good faith in the notice of claim required to be served by this section, not pertaining to the manner or time of service thereof, may be corrected, supplied or disregarded, as the case may be, in the discretion of the court provided it shall appear that the other party was not prejudiced thereby.”

The clear purpose of section 50-e of the General Municipal Law, containing a 90-day notice provision is to require prompt notice of claims to a public corporation so as to permit investigation to be made promptly.