Powhatan Correctional Center v. Mitchell-Riggleman
[…] receiving Social Security retirement benefits, not Social

Security disability benefits, the commission was required to

make specific factual findings with respect to that issue and to

enter an appropriate award.   It did not do so.   Moreover, the

commission referred to August 2001 calculations as support for

its decision; however, the record does not contain any

calculations dated August 2001.   Furthermore, the deputy

commissioner's August 17, 2001 opinion does not contain any

mathematical calculations to support the deputy commissioner's

findings and award.

     Code § 65.2-705(A) requires the commission to "make an

award, which together with a statement of the findings of fact,

rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at

issue, shall be filed with the record of the proceedings."

Because the commission did not comply with the statute, we

vacate the commission's opinion and remand this case to the

commission for it to provide adequate factual findings and an

award with respect to claimant's entitlement to COLA benefits
                              - 5 -