Puerto Rico Telephone Co. v. Municipality of Guayanilla
[…] PRTC "to compete in a fair and balanced legal and regulatory

environment."       TCG N.Y., Inc., 305 F.3d at 76 (internal quotation

marks and citation omitted); see also City of Sante Fe, 380 F.3d at

1270-71 (concluding that costs imposed by a local ordinance, which

"would nearly quadruple [the telecommunications provider's] cost of

doing business," were "sufficient to show that the [ordinance's]

rental provisions are prohibitive because they create a massive

increase in cost").         Thus, we affirm the district court's holding

that Ordinance No. 40 violates § 253(a).                     We must now consider

whether the ordinance falls under the safe harbor of § 253(c).

              2.   Section 253(c)

              Section 253(c) provides that "[n]othing in this section

affects the authority of a State or local government to manage the


                                        -21-
public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation

from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and

nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a

nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation required is publicly

disclosed by such government."        47 U.S.C. § 253(c).         We have

explained that this subsection "take[s] the form of [a] savings

clause[],   preserving   certain   state   or   local   laws   that   might

otherwise be preempted under § 253(a)."         Cablevision of Boston,