Precision Small Engines, Inc. v. City of Coll. Park
[…] Special Appeals err in reversing the decision of the circuit court granting summary
judgment in favor of Petitioners, and declaring that the memorandum of understanding
between the City and the County restricts the authority of the City to issue non-residential
building and occupancy permits?
                                               3
control the issuance of permits. The MOU only controls power that the County delegated

to the City, not power that originates from other sources of law.

                              Sources of Zoning Authority
       Under Land Use § 22-104, the County Council for Prince George’s County, sitting

as the District Council, may adopt and amend the County’s zoning laws. A zoning law

under Land Use § 14-101(q)(1)(2) is defined as, “the legislative implementation of

regulations for zoning by a local jurisdiction [and] includes a zoning ordinance, zoning

regulation, zoning code, and any similar legislative action to implement zoning controls in

a local jurisdiction.” Pursuant to that power, the County adopted Subtitle 27 of the Prince

George’s County Code, which regulates all zoning matters, including use and occupancy

permits. County Code § 27-253 provides that:

       (a) None of the following activities shall take place unless a use and