Premium Finance Corp. of America v. Crump Insurance Services
[…] Riggs v. Burton,

941 S.W.2d 44, 47 (Tenn. 1997).            In considering this appeal, we

review   the   lower    courts’   legal    conclusions   de    novo   with   no

presumption of correctness.           Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Stein v.

Davidson Hotel Co., 945 S.W.2d 714, 716 (Tenn. 1997).



           The plaintiff’s statutory claim is based on a portion of

the Act wherein the General Assembly established the standards for

return of unearned premiums following cancellation of a financed

insurance contract.       Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-37-111 states,

in relevant part, as follows:

                                       4
                  Whenever   a    financed   insurance
                  contract is cancelled, the insurer
                  shall return whatever gross unearned
                  premiums are due under the insurance
                  contract directly to the premium
                  finance company for the account of
                  the insured or insureds as soon as
                  reasonably possible, but in no event
                  shall the period for payment exceed
                  thirty (30) days after the effective
                  date of cancellation.4


             The plaintiff claims that the General Assembly intended

this section of the Act to grant premium finance companies a

statutory cause of action against insurers who fail to return

unearned premiums.       In contrast, the defendants insist that the