Price v. Jones
[…] brought by one party to the marriage against a third party, for

adultery. “The elements of [this tort] are the actual marriage

between      the    spouses       and   sexual    intercourse       between      [the]

defendant and the plaintiff’s spouse during the coverture. The

cause of action is based upon the fundamental right to exclusive

sexual intercourse between spouses.” Nunn v. Allen, 154 N.C.

App. 523, 535, 574 S.E.2d 35, 43 (2002), disc. review denied,

356 N.C. 675, 577 S.E.2d 630 (2003). The statute of limitations

for criminal conversation is three years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-

52(5) (2013).

      In 2009, the legislature enacted section 52-13 of the North

Carolina General Statutes, which provides in pertinent part that

“[a]n      action      for       alienation      of   affection         or    criminal

conversation shall not be commenced more than three years from

the   last    act     of   the    defendant   giving   rise    to       the   cause   of

action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-13(b) (2013) (emphasis added).
                                   -17-
Defendant contends that section 52-13 is controlling in this

case because it operates to shorten the applicable statute of

limitations.5 Quoting our opinion in Reunion Land Co. v. Village