Price v. Jones
[…] The acts giving rise to Plaintiff’s cause of action occurred

prior to 1 October 2009. Therefore, to the extent section 52-13

might otherwise be applicable under Reunion and Spaulding, the

legislature   has    made   clear    that   it    is   not.    Accordingly,
                                       -19-
Defendant’s     argument       is   overruled,    and    we   proceed        without

relying on section 52-13.

    In Misenheimer v. Burris, our Supreme Court clarified that

the three-year statute of limitations for criminal conversation

is tolled by section 1-52(16), which provides that a cause of

action “shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or

physical   damage     to      his   property   becomes    apparent      or    ought

reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant.” 360 N.C.

620, 622, 637 S.E.2d 173, 175 (2006) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. §

1-52(16)).

           [I]t is well established that whether a
           cause of action is barred by the statute of
           limitations is a mixed question of law and
           fact.