Pride Hyundai, Inc. v. Chrysler Financial Co.
[…] (1) of section 9-105.").

          On July 1, 2001, a revised version of Article Nine of the

Uniform Commercial Code became effective in Massachusetts.       It has

since been adopted by all fifty states.    Kenneth Misken, Survey of

Legislation: Revised Article 9, 24 U. Ark. Little Rock L. Rev. 415,

415 (2002).   It is this revised version of Article Nine that

applies to the interpretation of the dragnet clause at issue here:

suit was filed in this case on August 9, 2001, more than a month

after the revised Article Nine became effective.         See Mass. Gen.

Laws ch. 106, § 9-702(a) & (c) (the Act "applies to a transaction

or lien within its scope, even if the transaction or lien was

entered into or created before this act takes effect" unless, inter




     8
      The  Uniform   Commercial   Code  was  first  adopted  by
Massachusetts in 1957. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 1-101. A
revised version of Article Nine that contained a provision
authorizing dragnet clauses was adopted in 1979. See Mass. Gen.