Progressive Consumers Federal Credit Union v. United States
[…] -15-
                                          15


competing  federal  and state  created  liens.   See   United
                                                                         

States v.  Rodgers, 461  U.S. 677, 683  (1983); Brosnan,  363
                                                                   

U.S.  at 240-41.  Section  6321 of the  Internal Revenue Code

("the Code")  authorizes the government to  assert liens upon

"all  property  and  rights  to property"  belonging  to  the

taxpayer  for delinquent taxes.   26 U.S.C.    6321.  Section

6322 of the Code  further provides that "the lien  imposed by

section 6321 shall arise  at the time the assessment  is made

and shall  continue until  the liability  for  the amount  so

assessed  .  . .  is  satisfied or  becomes  unenforceable by

reason of lapse of time."  26 U.S.C.   6322.  

          These provisions do not, however, grant federal tax

liens  automatic priority  over all other  liens.   I.R.S. v.
                                                                         

McDermott, --  U.S. --, 113  S. Ct.  1526, 1528 (1993).   The