Protective Life Insurance v. Sullivan
[…] through  his delay in applying  for a waiver  of premiums for

disability.

     There  is  a  plausible  plain-language   argument  that

section  132 should not be read to include a fraud exception.

The statute expressly enumerates three exceptions to the two-

year  limitations period, and fraud  is not among  them.  The

statute  governing health  insurance  policies, in  contrast,

states  that the validity of  a policy may  be challenged for

fraudulent  misstatements  in  the  application   beyond  the

ordinary incontestability  period.   Mass. Gen. L.  ch.175,  

108(3)(a)(2).    Section  132   also  states  that  a  policy

provision that  "is  stated in  terms more  favorable to  the

insured or  his beneficiary  than are  herein  set forth"  is

acceptable; Dignity argues that  a negative inference  should

be drawn from  this that  a provision less  favorable to  the

insured  violates  the  statute--and that  Protective  Life's

inclusion  of  the  fraud  exception  in  its  contestability