Puerto Ricans for Puerto Rico Party v. Dalmau
[…] -14-
A.        English Language Requirement in the Federal Courts In
          Puerto Rico

          The district court erred in granting a motion to dismiss

that turned entirely on an untranslated Spanish language decision of

the Puerto Rico Supreme Court.       Defendants, as the moving parties,

had the obligation to provide the district court with a certified

English translation of the Puerto Rico Supreme Court decision of

December 29, 2006, on which they relied for both arguments in their

motion to dismiss.

          Under 48 U.S.C. § 864, "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in

the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico

shall be conducted in the English language."       We have enforced the

rule where the Spanish language document or matter is key to the

outcome of the proceedings in the district court.

          In González-De-Blasini v. Family Department, we held that

"[t]he district court should not have considered any documents