Puerto Rico Telephone Co. v. U.S. Phone Manufacturing Corp.
[…] First Options of Chi., Inc. v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 948 (1995).2

        II.   The Appropriate Standard of Judicial Review

          On appeal, the parties agree that this contract is

governed by the FAA.   They also agree that the FAA provides for

very limited review of an arbitration award.    Section 10 permits

courts to vacate an award only:

          (1) Where the award was procured by corruption,
          fraud, or undue means.


2
           USPhone argues that PRTC’s motion to vacate the
arbitration award was untimely. Section 12 of the FAA provides:
“Notice of a motion to vacate ... an award must be served upon the
adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award
is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12 (2000). The FAA requires
service on nonresidents "in like manner as other process of the
court" and refers to Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure. Wright & Miller, 4A Fed. Prac. & Proc. Civ. 3d § 1101
(2002). Here, PRTC served its motion to vacate on USPhone and its