Purcell v. Tidewater Construction Corp.
[…] of his termination as required by the limitation period set out
                       1
in Code § 8.01-248.        Purcell maintained that his cause of

action was timely filed because it was an action for personal

injury and, therefore, subject to the two-year limitation

period of Code § 8.01-243(A).       The trial court held that Code

§ 8.01-248 applied to Purcell's cause of action and dismissed

the action as untimely filed.       We awarded Purcell an appeal,

and we will affirm the judgment of the trial court.

         Code § 8.01-248 states:
         Every personal action for which no limitation is
         otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within one
         year after the right to bring such action has
         accrued.[ 2 ]
     1
     Tidewater filed a demurrer which the trial court treated as
a plea in bar.
     2
     Effective July 1, 1995, the limitation period will be two
years rather than one year. Acts 1995, ch. 9.
A "personal action," for purposes of Title 8.01, Chapter 4,