Purcell v. Tidewater Construction Corp.
[…] years rather than one year. Acts 1995, ch. 9.
A "personal action," for purposes of Title 8.01, Chapter 4,

Limitations of Actions, is defined as "an action wherein a

judgment for money is sought, whether for damages to person or

property."   Code § 8.01-228.   Purcell's suit for money damages

arising from wrongful termination, therefore, is by definition

a personal action subject to the limitation period of Code

§ 8.01-248 unless another limitation period is prescribed.
     In attempting to avoid the one-year period imposed by Code

§ 8.01-248, Purcell asserts that Code § 8.01-243(A) prescribes

the applicable limitation period.       As relevant to our inquiry,

Code § 8.01-243 provides:
          A. [E]very action for personal injuries,
     whatever the theory of recovery . . . shall be
     brought within two years after the cause of action
     accrues.
          B. Every action for injury to property . . .
     shall be brought within five years after the cause of
     action accrues.


Purcell argues that wrongful termination is not an injury to

property and, therefore, is a personal injury action governed

by the two-year limitation period of subsection A.      This

construction, however, divides all personal actions into