Query v. State
[…] The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,
      and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not  be
      violated, and no  Warrants  shall  issue,  but  upon  probable  cause,
      supported by Oath or  affirmation,  and  particularly  describing  the
      place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.


The text of Article I, Section  11  of  the  Indiana  Constitution  contains
nearly identical language.  These principles are codified  in  Indiana  Code
section 35-33-5-2, which details the  information  to  be  contained  in  an
affidavit for a search warrant.  Specifically,  the  statute  provides  that
the affidavit must describe with particularity the “house  or  place  to  be
searched and the things to be searched for . . . alleging substantially  the
offense in relation thereto and that  the  affiant  believes  and  has  good
cause to believe that . . . the things as are to be searched for  are  there
concealed . . . .”  Ind.Code § 35-33-5-2 (1998).
      Query argues that the cocaine discovered  in  the  November  4  search
must be suppressed because the police were required  to  disclose  that  the
substance purchased by the confidential informant was  not  methamphetamine.