Quest Medical, Inc. v. Apprill
[…] for the same transaction that gives rise to a cause of action under

the TSA and that, unlike the TSA, allow recovery of exemplary

damages are not preempted by the TSA.18   Consequently, Article 581-

33M does not create a separate, affirmative right to exemplary

damages on a cause of action under the TSA.

     Apprill further contends that Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil

Practice and Remedies Code, entitled “Exemplary Damages,” creates

a right to recover exemplary damages under the TSA.    See Tex. Civ.

Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001 et seq. (West Supp. 1996).   Section

41.002(a) states that Chapter 41 “applies to any action in which a

claimant seeks exemplary damages relating to a cause of action.”

Section 41.002(b) contains an exclusive list of actions to which

Chapter 41 does not apply.   Apprill makes much of the fact that the


     18
      We note that the Commentary with respect to Article 581-33D
discussing the recovery of attorney’s fees on a TSA claim states: