Quest Medical, Inc. v. Apprill
[…] $101,000 recovery under his TSA claim.

     2.   TSA theory

     The TSA imposes liability on those who buy or offer to buy

securities by means of an untrue statement of material fact.   Tex.

Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33B (West Supp. 1996).   An aggrieved

seller may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for

damages if the buyer no longer owns the security.        Id.   With

deliberate detail, the TSA provides precisely what sums such a

seller may recover including compensatory damages, costs, and

attorney’s fees.    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33D(2), (4),

(6)-(7) (West Supp. 1996).     Further, Article 581-33(M) provides

that “[t]he rights and remedies provided by this Act are in

addition to any other rights (including exemplary or punitive

damages) or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.”      Tex.

Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33M (West Supp. 1996).

     The district court held exemplary damages were unavailable

under the TSA.     Apprill, however, argues that he is entitled to

recover exemplary damages under the TSA, and that $500,000 in