Quest Medical, Inc. v. Apprill
[…] Civ.

Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 9.001 historical and statutory notes (West

Supp. 1996) for provisions of 1987 Act detailing legislative

findings and purpose underlying enactment of Chapter 41).           The

provisions of Chapter 41, thus, were not intended to create new

avenues for the recovery of exemplary damages, but to provide

ascertainable standards for and reasonable limits upon the recovery

of such damages under those causes of action already determined to

support such claims.19      In so doing, the legislature provided

    19
      For example, § 41.002(b) provides: “This chapter establishes
the maximum exemplary damages that may be awarded in an action
subject to this chapter, including an action for which exemplary
damages are awarded under another law of this state.” Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.002(b) (West Supp. 1996). Likewise, §

                                   24
liability insurers concrete guidelines by which they could evaluate

the extent of their potential exposure, thereby making it more