Qwest Corporation v. City of Santa Fe
[…] Accordingly, we conclude

that it is the individual provisions identified above which are prohibitive and not

the Ordinance as a whole.

      b.     Safe Harbor under 47 U.S.C. § 253(c)

      Before addressing the application of § 253(c) in this case it is necessary to

determine exactly what it protects. From the language of § 253(c), it is unclear

whether regulations that relate to the “management of rights-of-way” must be

competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory or whether those requirements apply

only to regulations related to compensation. Section 253(c) provides:

      State and local government authority
             Nothing in this section affects the authority of a State or local
      government to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair and
      reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a
      competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public-
      rights of-way on a nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation
      required is publicly disclosed by such government.
47 U.S.C. § 253(c).

      The FCC has read the “competitively neutral” and

“nondiscriminatory” requirements to apply to both compensation

regulations and to the management of rights-of-way. See In re Classic Tel.,

                                     -24-