Qwest Corporation v. City of Santa Fe
[…] It seems to me that the “best

interest of the public” provision in the Ordinance, § 27-3.4, could

undermine a Public Regulation Commission determination to grant a

certificate of public convenience and necessity. Nevertheless, I agree that

none of the Ordinance that survives federal preemption would be preempted

by state law; so it is unnecessary for me to explore the full extent of

possible preemption by the NMTA.

      As for § 1983, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that

Qwest cannot pursue a § 1983 claim. In my view, 47 U.S.C. § 253 contains

rights-creating language, and the City has failed to overcome the

presumption that the statutory right is enforceable under § 1983.

      Section 253(a) states: “No State or local statute or regulation, or

other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of

prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate
telecommunications service.” This language unambiguously confers a right

on every entity providing telecommunications services. Contrary to the

majority, I think that this language has an “unmistakable focus on the

benefited class.” Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 691 (1979).