Raab v. Frank
[…] and unambiguous, we will apply it as written. Only where the language is ambiguous do we
       turn to extrinsic sources to determine legislative intent. Id. Questions of statutory construction
       are questions of law and reviewed de novo. People v. Perry, 224 Ill. 2d 312, 324 (2007).

¶ 19                                        The Contribution Act
¶ 20       We turn first to the Contribution Act, which provides redress for a joint tortfeasor to seek
       contribution against fellow joint tortfeasors who have not paid their pro rata share of the
       common liability. 740 ILCS 100/2 (West 2010).
¶ 21       The Contribution Act provides, in part:
              “Except as otherwise provided in this Act, where 2 or more persons are subject
              to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same
              wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has
              not been entered against any or all of them.” Id. § 2(a).
       The basis for a contributor’s obligation rests on his liability in tort to the injured party. J.I.
       Case Co. v. McCartin-McAuliffe Plumbing & Heating, Inc., 118 Ill. 2d 447, 462 (1987). In the