OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] So too, here, the enactment of article 8 of the Indian Law, which speaks generally to the powers of tribal officials, the conduct of elections, the allotment of lands and the jurisdiction of the tribal council to determine disputes (see, Indian Law art 8), does not divest the Tribe of its sovereign immunity, but rather advances the desired attribute of tribal self-gavernonce.
3.
Petitioners seek to predicate the jurisdiction of the New York courts on 25 USC § 233 and New York’s Indian Law § 5, which similarly grant our courts jurisdiction in civil actions "between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons.” However, those provisions govern private disputes between individual Indians, not disputes between an Indian and a sovereign tribe (see, People v Anderson, 137 AD2d 259).