Raven v. Oppenheimer & Co., Inc.
[…] request to reinstate the action under Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)" and

therefore "grant[ed] that motion independently."           (R6-100 at 25 n.

9).

      On September 1, 1994, the district court amended its order

dated September 24, 1992 to declare that it warranted interlocutory

appellate review and stayed the proceedings until further order.

This court subsequently granted permission to appeal.                  See 28

U.S.C. § 1292(b) (allowing appeals to be taken in civil cases from

decisions not otherwise appealable when the district court states

      1
      Section 2403(a) directs that, in actions attacking the
constitutionality of an Act of Congress affecting the public
interest, "the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney
General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for
presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in
the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality."

      2
      Rule 60(b) permits a court to relieve a party from a final
judgment for certain specified reasons such as mistake, newly
discovered evidence or fraud. Subsection (b)(6) is a catch-all
provision which empowers a court to do so for "any ... reason