R.D.A. VS. HUNTERDON CENTRAL REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION (L-0128-17, HUNTERDON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] on June 6, 2016.         Specifically, that email stated:

            The Department Supervisors have asked to meet
            with the Board of Education to address
            erroneous statements made during our last
            Board meeting.   They are scheduled to meet
            with the Curriculum Committee on Monday, June
            6, at 6:00 p.m. and would like to meet with
            the remainder of the board at 7:00 p.m. on
            that same evening to avoid a quorum at the

1
 As discussed in more detail later, in Rice we noted that N.J.S.A.
10:4-12(b)(8) authorized public bodies to discuss personnel
matters in executive sessions "unless all the individual employees
or appointees whose rights could be adversely affected request in
writing that the matter or matters be discussed at a public
meeting[.]" 155 N.J. Super. at 70. To give meaning to the right
to have a public meeting, we held that the affected employees must
be given advance notice. Id. at 74.

                                         4                              A-5011-16T3
           Curriculum meeting.