Reames v. Oklahoma Ex Rel. Oklahoma Health Care Authority
[…] through her hands, Reames assigned it by direct deposit to the Special Needs Trust. This

assignment fails because it is barred by Social Security law.

         The right of any person to any future [Social Security] payment . . . shall not

         be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys

         paid or payable or rights existing under this title shall be subject to

         execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the

         operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.



42 U.S.C. § 407(a). Section 407, which governs payment of Social Security benefits,

mandates that “the right of any person to any future payment under this title [42 USCS

§§ 401 et seq.] shall not be transferable or assignable.” OKDHS argues that because this

statute prevents Reames from assigning her SSD benefits, Medicaid should not give

effect to her invalid action and should treat the SSD money as if it had passed through her

hands.