Reaves Brokerage Co. v. Sunbelt Fruit & Vegetable Co.
[…] create, immediately upon delivery, a nonsegregated “floating” trust

in favor of sellers on the perishable commodities sold and the

products and proceeds derived from the commodities.13 If the seller

is not paid promptly, the trust assets must be preserved and the

seller’s    claims   prime   those    of     other   secured   and    unsecured

creditors for the full amount of the claim.14

     General    principles    of     trust     law   govern    PACA   trusts.15

Accordingly, a “bona fide purchaser” of trust assets receives the

assets free of claims by trust beneficiaries.16 Consequently, unpaid

sellers are not able to recover trust proceeds conveyed to a third

party if that party received the proceeds “for value” and “without




     12
       7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(explaining that “[t]his subsection is
intended to remedy such burden on commerce in perishable
agricultural commodities and to protect the public interest”).
     13
       Endico Potatoes, 67 F.3d at 1067; see 7 U.S.C. §
499e(c)(2)(“Perishable agricultural commodities received by a
commission merchant, dealer, or broker . . . shall be held . . .
in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of
such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until
full payment of the sums owing . . . have been received . . .
.”).
     14
       See Gargiulo v. G.M. Sales, Inc., 131 F.3d 995, 999 (11th
Cir. 1997)(“The PACA grants the sellers of such commodities the
right to recover against the purchasers and puts the sellers in a
position superior to all other creditors.”).
     15