Rector & Visitors of the University v. Carter
[…] actions brought against the Commonwealth under the Act, implies

that the Commonwealth is not a necessary party to litigation

under the Act.   Because of the strict construction accorded to

statutes in derogation of the common law and the lack of an

express provision limiting the immunity of the Commonwealth's

agencies, we decline to adopt this view.   The Act's waiver of

the Commonwealth's immunity would make the Commonwealth both a

proper party, and given UVA's immunity, a necessary party to a

claim by Carter.

     Carter points out that Code § 8.01-195.6 requires

plaintiffs bringing suit under the VTCA to file a written

statement "which includes the time and place at which the injury

is alleged to have occurred and the agency or agencies alleged

to be liable."   The fact that the statute refers to "the agency

or agencies alleged to be liable," serves as proof, Carter

argues, that the sovereign immunity of those entities has been

waived.   However, this language does not expressly waive

agencies' sovereign immunity or even mention the concept.