Reeder v. Harper
[…] death.”  R. at 128.  Because Dr. Alpern’s affidavit created a genuine  issue
of material fact concerning whether  Healthcare  Providers’  conduct  caused
Denise’s death, the trial court  erred  by  granting  Healthcare  Providers’
motion for summary judgment on the Palmers’ wrongful death claim.
      With respect to  the  survivorship  claim,  the  Survivorship  Statute
applies when a person receives personal injuries caused by the wrongful  act
or omission of another but subsequently dies from causes  other  than  those
personal injuries.  I.C. § 34-9-3-4(a); Cahoon,  734  N.E.2d  at  544;  Best
Homes, Inc. v. Rainwater, 714 N.E.2d 702, 705  (Ind.  Ct.  App.  1999).   In
such actions,  “[t]he  personal  representative  of  the  decedent  who  was
injured may . . . recover all damages resulting before  the  date  of  death
from those injuries that the decedent would have been  entitled  to  recover
had the decedent lived.”  I.C.  §  34-9-3-4(b).   The  Palmers  are  seeking
damages under this statute for the physical pain  and  mental  anguish  that
Denise suffered as a result of Healthcare Providers’ alleged  negligence  in
failing to diagnose and treat her cancer.[5]
      As we have already determined, the Dr.