Reich v. Bay, Inc.
[…] related activities;       (2) were a unified operation or under common

control;     and (3) shared a common business purpose.                    29 U.S.C. §

203(r);    Ashy, 555 F.2d at 1229.                 In addressing each of these

elements, we must construe liberally the FLSA while applying it

"with reason and in a common sense fashion."                    Ashy, 555 F.2d at

1234.

                           1. Related Activities

         Because    the   FLSA    does       not    define    the    term    "related

activities," the district court relied on 29 C.F.R. § 779.206,

citing    S.Rep.    No.   145,   87th    Cong.,      1st     Sess.   at   41,    for   a

definition.        That section of the Code of Federal Regulations

indicates that

      activities will be regarded as "related' when they are the
      same or similar or when they are auxiliary or service
      activities such as warehousing, bookkeeping, purchasing,
      advertising, including, generally, all activities which are
      necessary to the operation and maintenance of the particular
      business.... The Senate Report on the 1966 amendments makes
      it plain that related, even if somewhat different, business
      activities can frequently be part of the same enterprise, and
      that activities having a reasonable connection with the major
      purpose of an enterprise would be considered related.

Id.

      Under this definition the district court properly concluded

that Bay and BBI engaged in related activities.                  The two companies

                                         6
shared office space under one name, "Berry," the family name of the

owners of both companies.