Reid-Witt v. District of Columbia
[…] informed Reid-Witt that C.W.’s grade-point average and record of community-service hours had

fallen below the acceptable minimums and asked her to transfer to one of the District’s non-

selective high schools. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 73–78; Def.’s Ltr. of Feb. 25, 2019, ECF No. 8-5. Reid-

Witt decided instead to homeschool C.W. for the 2019–20 school year but has been largely

unsuccessful because of C.W.’s disabilities. Id. ¶¶ 85–89.

       Reid-Witt filed an administrative complaint alleging both the denial of a Free

Appropriate Public Education and disability discrimination. Id. ¶ 1; see also 34 C.F.R.

§ 104.33(a) (“A recipient [of federal funding] that operates a public . . . secondary education

program . . . shall provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped

person who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person’s

handicap.”). On June 10, 2019, a Hearing Officer denied the complaint after finding that C.W.

did not qualify for special education under the IDEA and that he lacked jurisdiction over the

discrimination claim. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 90–100; Hearing Officer’s Decision, ECF No. 1-1. Reid-