Rhonda M. Wilson v. Sarah S. Holt
[…] -5-
not direct the circuit court to enter an order denying Used Cars’ motion for

summary judgment. We simply remanded the case for further proceedings leaving

the circuit court with discretion to determine how to proceed. Thus, we do not

believe the law of the case squarely applies in this instance.

             Second, Wilson argues Used Cars failed to comply with KRS

186A.220. In the first appeal, we held the circuit court erred in granting summary

judgment because Used Cars failed to obtain proof of insurance from Tarter under

KRS 186A.220(5)(b), which provides:

             The dealer may, with the consent of the purchaser,
             deliver the assigned certificate of title, and other
             appropriate documents of a new or used vehicle, directly
             to the county clerk, and on behalf of the purchaser, make
             application for registration and a certificate of title. In so
             doing, the dealer shall require from the purchaser proof
             of insurance as mandated by KRS 304.39-080 before
             delivering possession of the vehicle.

(Emphasis added.)

             Our decision in the first appeal was based on Gainsco Companies v.

Gentry, 191 S.W.3d 633 (Ky. 2006). There, a dealer sold a car to a purchaser but

failed to discuss insurance coverage. Id. at 635. The dealer sold the car on a