RHP Bearings Ltd. v. United States
[…] See 19

U.S.C. § 1677a(d), (e).       The first method provides that Commerce

shall reduce “the price used to establish constructed export price

by . . . the cost of any further manufacture or assembly (including
Court No. 98-07-02526                                               Page 8


additional material and labor), except in [certain] circumstances.”

19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(2).      When the first method does not apply,

Commerce applies a “special rule for merchandise with value added

after importation” (“special rule”).       19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e).      The

special rule provides the following:

           Where the subject merchandise is imported by a
      person affiliated with the exporter or producer, and the
      value added in the United States by the affiliated person
      is likely to exceed substantially the value of the
      subject merchandise, the administering authority shall
      determine the constructed export price for such
      merchandise by using one of the following prices if there
      is a sufficient quantity of sales to provide a reasonable
      basis for comparison and the administering authority
      determines that the use of such sales is appropriate:
           (1) The price of identical subject merchandise sold
      by the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.
           (2) The price of other subject merchandise sold by
      the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.

      If there is not a sufficient quantity of sales to provide
      a reasonable basis for comparison under paragraph (1) or
      (2), or the administering authority determines that
      neither of the prices described in such paragraphs is
      appropriate, then the constructed export price may be
      determined on any other reasonable basis.


19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e).



      In prior reviews, Commerce applied the special rule to RHP-

NSK’s data after estimating that value added in the United States

substantially exceeded the value of the subject merchandise and

“used sales of other subject merchandise as the basis for margins

for   these   sales.”   Antifriction   Bearings   from   United   Kingdom:
Court No. 98-07-02526                                                          Page 9


NSK/RHP Bearings Ltd.