RHP Bearings Ltd. v. United States
[…] plain meaning.      Because a statute’s text is Congress’s final

expression of its intent, if the text answers the question, that is

the end of the matter.”       Id. (citation omitted).



       On its face, 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e) clearly provides Commerce

with a great deal of discretion in adjusting CEP for the cost of

further manufacture and assembly.         When the value added to subject

merchandise in the United States is likely to substantially exceed

the value of the merchandise, Commerce must use specified surrogate

prices if two conditions are met.          See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e)(1),

(2).   The first condition, that there be “a sufficient quantity of

sales to provide a reasonable basis for comparison,” is not at

issue here.       Id.   The second condition requires Commerce to

“determine[] that the use of such sales is appropriate.”               Id.

Thus, the second condition provides that Commerce is not forced to

use the surrogate prices if it determines that their use is not