RHP Bearings Ltd. v. United States
[…] Bauer-Albert AG v. United States, 22 CIT ___, ___, 15 F. Supp. 2d

834,    850-52   (1998)     (discussing   when   to    apply      EP    or     CEP

methodology).



       Commerce then makes adjustments to the starting price used to

establish EP or CEP by adding: (1) packing costs for shipment to

the United States, if not already included in the price; (2) import

duties which have been rebated or not collected due to exportation

of the subject merchandise to the United States; and (3) certain

countervailing     duties     if   applicable.         See   19    U.S.C.        §

1677a(c)(1)(A)-(C); SAA at 823.           Also, for both EP and CEP,

Commerce will reduce the starting price by the amount, if any,

included in such price that is attributable to: “(1) transportation

and other expenses, including warehousing expenses, incurred in

bringing   the   subject    merchandise   from   the    original       place    of

shipment in the exporting country to the place of delivery in the

United States; and (2) . . . export taxes or other charges imposed

by the exporting country.”         See SAA at 823; see 19 U.S.C. §
Court No. 98-07-02526                                               Page 7


1677a(c)(2)(A), (B).



     Commerce must reduce the price used to establish CEP by any of