Rice v. Harken Exploration Co.
[…] always actually be navigable in fact to be protected under that

Act.       See United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, 474 U.S. 121,

133, 106 S.Ct. 462-63 (1985) (upholding regulations that CWA

restricts      discharges into non-navigable “wetlands” adjacent to an

open body of navigable water).4       We have adopted a similarly broad

interpretation      of   the   language    of   the   CWA.   See   Avoyelles



       4
      “Wetlands” as used in Riverside Bayview Homes referred to those
areas described as “wetlands” in the Army Corps of Engineers
regulations, 33 C.F.R. § 323.2 (1985). Riverside Bayview Homes, 106
S.Ct. at 458. The current Corps regulations, 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b)
(2000), contain essentially the same definition, viz:

       “(b) The term wetlands means those areas that are inundated
       or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and
       duration sufficient to support, and that under normal
       circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation
       typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
       Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar
       areas.”

There is no evidence nor any claim that any “wetlands” are involved in
this case.

                                     -8-
Sportsman’s League v. Marsh, 715 F.2d 897 (5th Cir. 1983).                  Other

courts have also adopted expansive interpretations of “navigable