Richardson v. Commonwealth
[…] defined in Code § 18.2-308.2:2.
                           I.   Materiality

     We first address Richardson's contention that he did not

make a "material" false statement on the consent form.   We hold

that even though no state law prohibits possession of a firearm

by a person under indictment, as a matter of law Richardson made

a "material" false statement in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2:2,

and that the Commonwealth was not required to prove the reason

why or the law under which Richardson's firearm's application was

denied.

     Code § 18.2-308.2:2(A) provides that:
     [a]ny person purchasing from a dealer a firearm . . .
     shall consent in writing, on a form to be provided by
     the Department of State Police, to have the dealer
     obtain criminal history record information. Such form
     shall include only, in addition to information required
     by subdivision B 1, the identical information required
     to be included on the firearms transaction record
     required by regulations administered by the Bureau of
     Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms of the U.S. Department
     of the Treasury.