Ritchie v. State
[…] See Pulley  v.  Harris,  465
U.S. 37, 51-52 (1984) (declaring  that  “[u]nder  [California’s]  scheme,  a
person convicted of first-degree murder is sentenced  to  life  imprisonment
unless one or more ‘special circumstances’ are  found,  in  which  case  the
punishment is either death or life imprisonment without parole . . .  .  The
trial judge then reviews  the  evidence  and,  in  light  of  the  statutory
factors, makes an ‘independent determination as to  whether  the  weight  of
the evidence supports the jury’s findings  and  verdicts.’”(quoting  section
190.4(e)); Brice v. Delaware 815 A.2d 314 (Del. 2003) (discussing title  11,
section 4209 of the Delaware Code, which declares: “[I]f  the  existence  of
at least 1 statutory aggravating circumstance . . . has been found beyond  a
reasonable doubt by the jury, the Court . . . shall  impose  a  sentence  of
death if the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence . . .  that  the
aggravating circumstances . . . outweigh the mitigating circumstances  found
by the Court to exist.”  § 4209(d)(1)); Nebraska v. Gales,  658  N.W.2d  604
(Neb. 2003) (discussing sections  29-2520(4)(g)  and  (h)  of  the  Nebraska
Revised Statutes under which  the  jury  is  dismissed  once  it  finds  the
existence of aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt: “Upon  rendering