Riley v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc.
[…] single action for any purpose.

15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B).



       14
            “Covered security,” in turn, is defined as

                       a security that satisfies the standards for a covered security specified in
                       paragraph (1) or (2) of section 77r(b) of this title, at the time during which
                       it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipulative or
                       deceptive conduct occurred....

       15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(3). Section 77r(b)(2) states that:


                                                   15
                   (B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or
                   deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase
                   or sale of a covered security.

                   (2)     Removal of covered class actions
                    Any covered class action brought in any State court
                    involving a covered security, as set forth in paragraph
                    (1), shall be removable to the Federal district court for
                    the district in which the action is pending, and shall be
                    subject to paragraph (1).


15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f) (emphasis added).

      Thus, in order to remove an action to federal court under SLUSA, the

removing party must show that (1) the suit is a “covered class action,” (2) the

plaintiffs’ claims are based on state law, (3) one or more “covered securities” has