Robert Noyd v. Billie (Noyd) Lavoie (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellate Rule

       50(A)(2) (appellant’s appendix shall contain copies of pleadings that are

       necessary for resolution of the issues raised on appeal.) The record does include

       the Rock Island County’s April 2011 Support Order, which refers to the prior

       February 2011 Support Order:


               [Mother] has actual custody of kids but due to the IL support
               order entered 2-9-11 and pursuant to 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2)
               [Father] has legal physical custody of the children.


       Appellant’s App. at 45. The referenced Illinois statute (“Section 14(a)(2)”) states:


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1503-DR-128 |December 10, 2015   Page 11 of 19
               If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of custody,
               the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in
               one parent shall be considered a judgment granting custody to
               the other parent. If the parentage judgment contains no such
               provisions, custody shall be presumed to be with the mother[.]


       750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 45/14(a)(2). Section 14(a)(2) appears in Illinois’s

       Parentage Act, which is intended to apply to such matters as establishment of

       paternity. See In re N.C., 12 N.E.3d 23, 33 (Ill. 2014) (“The Parentage Act