Robinson v. First Wyoming Bank, NA
[…] ISSUE 2
         Did        the District                 Court       err        in    ruling          that     28 U.S.C.            § 1963
created         a new judgment                     for     purposes           of the six             year      period       during
which      a writ            of execution                 can be issued?
         The Wyoming federal                             court     judgment           was registered                   in Montana
federal         court        pursuant          to 28 U.S.C.                  § 1963.          That section              provides:
"A judgment               so registered                  shall      have the           same     effect         as a judgment
of the district                     court      of the district                  where registered                      and may be
enforced             in      like        manner."                 The District                Court         concluded            that
registration                 under this            statute          created       a new judgment                      so that     the