In re Pedro RODRIGUEZ-RODRIGUEZ, Respondent
[…] III. SEXUAL ABUSE OF A MINOR

                               A. Relevant Authority

    The Texas statute defining the offense of indecency with a child pro-
vides as follows:
  A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years and not his spouse,
  whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, he:

         (1) engages in sexual contact with the child; or

         (2) exposes his anus or any part of his genitals, knowing the child is present,
     with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a) (West 1993). In addition, section 21.11(c)
of the Texas Penal Code Annotated states that “[a]n offense under
Subsection (a)(1) is a felony of the second degree and an offense under
Subsection (a)(2) is a felony of the third degree.” A conviction under sec-
tion 21.11(a)(2) carries a prison sentence of 2 to 10 years. Tex. Penal Code
Ann. § 12.34(a) (West 1993). The statute provides for an affirmative
defense to prosecution where the actor “(1) was not more than three years