Rodriguez v. Whiting Farms, Inc.
[…] processing at issue occurs on Whiting Farms and neither party disputes that the

practice is performed “on a farm.” Thus we must address the central issue of

whether the skinning and trimming of chickens in this case is “incident to or in

conjunction with such farming operations.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(f).

      As the Supreme Court has recognized, “‘[t]he line between practices that

are and those that are not performed ‘as an incident to or in conjunction with’

such farming operations is not susceptible of precise definition.’” Holly Farms,

517 U.S. at 408 (quoting 29 C.F.R. §780.144); see also 29 C.F.R. § 780.145 (“The

character of a practice as part of the agricultural activity or as a distinct business

activity must be determined by examination and evaluation of all the relevant

facts and circumstances in the light of the pertinent language and intent of the

Act.”). The regulations and case law have eschewed a “mechanical application of


                                          -8-
isolated factors or tests” and instead look at the overall circumstances. 29 C.F.R.

§ 780.145; see Maneja, 349 U.S. at 265-69. Nevertheless, the regulations set out

various factors to consider when determining whether a practice is performed as

an incident to or in conjunction with the farming operations. See 29 C.F.R. §

780.145.

      In addition to considering the common understanding of farming,

competitive factors, and the prevalence of the practice by farmers, courts may

also consider: (1) the “size of the operations and respective sums invested in

land, buildings and equipment for the regular farming operations and in plant and

equipment for performance of the practice;” (2) “the amount of the payroll for

each type of work;” (3) “the number of employees and the amount of time they

spend in each of the activities;” (4) “the extent to which the practice is performed

by ordinary farm employees and the amount of interchange of employees between