Rogers v. Vicuna
[…] suppress evidence), the decision in Roccio was not predicated upon the

taxpayer's lack of standing. Instead, the court explicitly reached the

merits of the taxpayer's substantive Fourth Amendment contentions.

            Second, Rogers advances a statutory argument aimed at

undercutting the validity of the levy that formed the basis of the

warrantless seizure. This invalidity would distinguish his case from

Roccio, but only if we could accept Rogers's argument. We cannot. A

levy is defined by the Internal Revenue Code as "includ[ing] the power

of distraint and seizure by any means." 26 U.S.C. § 6331(b). Rogers

claims that this broad grant of power is in fact limited by the

language in § 6331(a) that indicates that "[l]evy may be made upon the

accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official,

of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or

instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia . . ."

26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). According to Rogers, this provision means that

the power of levy only applies to the "salary or wages" of a federal

employee.

            We reject this absurd contention. Such a ruling renders

meaningless the plain language of § 6331(b) indicating that the power