Rohrbough v. Harris
[…] photographs, machine readable materials, or other documentary
      materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or
      received by an agency of the United States Government under
      Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business
      and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its
      legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions,
      policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the
      Government or because of the informational value of data in them.

44 U.S.C. § 3301. (This definition also applies in chapters 21, 25, 29 and 31. See

id. § 2901(1)). The FRA defines “federal agency”—a term we take to be

synonymous with the term “agency of the United States Government” in

§ 3301—as “any executive agency or any establishment in the legislative or

judicial branch of the Government (except the Supreme Court, the Senate, the

House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol and any activities

under the direction of the Architect of the Capitol).” Id. § 2901(14). District

courts are therefore “agencies” under the FRA.

      To simplify, the depositions in this case qualify as records if they were (1)

made or received by the court, and (2) preserved by the court or appropriate for