Rohrbough v. Harris
[…] If there

were any ambiguity in this text, my reading is confirmed by the title of the

section: “Records management by agency heads; general duties.” § 3101

(emphasis added); see Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 531 U.S. 457, 483

(2001) (“[T]he interpretive role of the title” is to “shed light on some ambiguous

word or phrase in the statute itself.” (quotation and alteration omitted)). Section

3101 establishes the complete and sole record creation and record preservation

duties of federal agencies.

      The majority further claims that 44 U.S.C. § 3314 establishes a

preservation duty outside of § 3101 because it provides that “the procedures

prescribed by [Chapter 33] are exclusive, and records of the United States

Government may not be alienated or destroyed except under this chapter.” But

the majority’s belief that § 3314 establishes a duty to preserve in addition to the

duties established in § 3101 presupposes its own conclusion. Section 3314 only

controls the disposal of the depositions if they are federal records. If they are not