Rohrbough v. Harris
[…] In § 3101, Congress explicitly

addressed what records agencies should “make and preserve” and excluded the

informational value clause present in § 3301. 2 The broad definition of “records”

analyzed by the majority appears in the chapter entitled “Disposal of Records.”

44 U.S.C. ch. 33. This context illuminates the meaning of the term

“informational value”: it allows for the preservation of materials that would

otherwise be disposed of because they no longer document “the organization,

functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations or other activities of the

Government.” § 3101. This permits the preservation of records that are valuable

because they document an agency’s history. Section 3303(2) confirms this. It

directs each agency head to submit to the Archivist lists of records that may be

disposed of, as they are “not needed by [the agency] in the transaction of its

current business and . . . do not appear to have sufficient administrative, legal,

research, or other value to warrant their further preservation.” § 3303(2)

(emphasis added). This provision plainly corresponds to the “informational

value” provision in § 3301, and allows for an exception to the disposal of such


      2
        The original Federal Records Act of 1950 confirms that the contrast