Rohrbough v. Harris
[…] as a record if it contains data with “informational value.” Maj. Op. at 9 (“[T]he

depositions in this case qualify as records if they were (1) made or received by

the court, and (2) preserved by the court or appropriate for preservation because

they are evidence of government performance or because they contain other

information of value.” (emphasis added)). The district court similarly interpreted

this clause to expand the role of an agency to include the preservation of records

which merely have “informational value,” despite the express guidance in § 3101

that each agency “shall make and preserve” only those which “contain[] adequate

and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions,

procedures, and essential transactions of the agency,” § 3101. See Apr. 2, 2007

Order, Rohrbough v. Harris, No. 00-cv-00808-LTB-PAC, 2007 WL 987848, at *4

(D. Colo. Apr. 2, 2007) (“I conclude that the materials relating to the depositions

. . . fall within the definition of records under the FRA. These materials were