Rohrbough v. Harris
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). In short, the special master

was so intimately an arm of the court that he should be considered “agency

personnel” for the purposes of the FRA. Because the depositions were deposited

with him, they were “received” by the district court and are therefore records

covered by the FRA.

      The dissent raises several arguments not presented by the Rohrbough

plaintiffs on appeal. The arguments are interesting ones but they do not persuade

us to reverse.

      First, the dissent faults us for relying on the definition of records in 44

U.S.C. § 3301 even though the record-preservation duty imposed on federal

agencies by 44 U.S.C. § 3101 does not encompass everything defined as a record

in § 3301. In particular, it points out that § 3101 requires agencies to “make and

preserve” records “containing adequate and proper documentation of the

                                        -12-
organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions

of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the

legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by

the agency’s activities.” Absent from § 3101 is any mention of those

documentary materials that are records under § 3301 only “because of the

informational value of data in them.” In other words, there is no record-

preservation duty under § 3101 with respect to those documentary materials that