Rohrbough v. Harris
[…] in relevant part:

      “[R]ecords” includes all . . . documentary materials . . . made or
      received by an agency of the United States Government under
      Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business
      and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its
      legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions,

                                          -4-
      policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the
      Government or because of the informational value of data in them.


§ 3301 (emphasis added). By taking a cut and paste approach, my colleagues

conclude that the depositions at issue need not be “evidence of the organization,

functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the

Government,” id., because of their conclusion that a document may also qualify

as a record if it contains data with “informational value.” Maj. Op. at 9 (“[T]he

depositions in this case qualify as records if they were (1) made or received by