Rohrbough v. Harris
[…] disputed historical facts, so our review is de novo. See Scanlon White, Inc. v.

Comm’r, 472 F.3d 1173, 1175 (10th Cir. 2006).

                                         -7-
      The FRA 2 governs the management, retention, and disposal of federal

records. See 44 U.S.C. chs. 21, 25, 29, 31, 33. NARA has primary authority

over the management of federal records under the FRA and is authorized to

promulgate regulations regarding records management. See, e.g., id. § 2904(a)

(“The Archivist [of the United States, see id. § 2901(15), who administers NARA,

see id. § 2102] shall provide guidance and assistance to Federal agencies with

respect to . . . ensuring proper records disposition”); id. § 2904(c) (the Archivist,

together with the Administrator of General Services, shall “have the

responsibility—(1) to promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with

respect to records management . . . .”); id. § 2905(a) (“The Archivist shall

establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value . . .

.”); id. § 3302 (“The Archivist shall promulgate regulations . . . establishing . . .