Rohrbough v. Harris
[…] as may be important for an understanding and appreciation of the history of the

United States.” § 2504(b).

      Seen in context, the number of documents “made or received” by agency

personnel is orders of magnitude greater than it was in 1976. Following the

direction of Congress, I understand the FRA to restrict which records an agency

preserves to only those that “contain[] adequate and proper documentation of the

organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions

                                         -10-
of the agency.” § 3101. The majority, on the other hand, has decided to expand

its scope.

                                          C

      The operative question is whether the unfiled, unsigned depositions of

Wayne and Katherine Harris and Susan and Thomas Klebold document “the

organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions

of the agency.” The majority errs in failing to answer that question before

addressing whether the depositions were “made or received” by the special

master, which appears to be the focus of their analysis. Maj. Op. at 10–12.

                                 1. “Organization”