Rohrbough v. Harris
[…] sole record-preservation duties of federal agencies. But that is not the intent of

the section. Its clear purpose is to ensure that agencies make adequate records

documenting its operations. It also mandates, quite naturally, that the agencies

then retain those records (else making them would be of little consequence). It

does not say, however, that if an agency makes other records or receives records

that do not document agency operations, then the agency is free to dispose of

them as it will. Nor can we read § 3101 to imply such a limit on an agency’s

preservation responsibilities. That implication would contradict the express

language of 44 U.S.C. § 3314, which states that “[t]he procedures described by

[chapter 33, which does not include § 3101] are exclusive, and records of the

United States Government may not be alienated or destroyed except under

[chapter 33].” When chapter 33, entitled “Disposal of Records,” imposes duties

                                         -13-
with respect to records, it undoubtedly refers to all records defined by § 3301 of

that chapter, not just the subset described in § 3101.