In re Mauro ROLDAN-Santoyo, Respondent
[…] 3607(c) because he was not under the age of 21 when he committed the crime. See Paredes-
Urrestarazu v. United States INS, 36 F.3d 801 (9th Cir. 1994) (holding that notwithstanding
expungement under a California statute, arrest records that would not have been expunged
under the federal first offender statute because of the alien’s age at the time of the offense
could still be considered in determining whether a favorable exercise of discretion was war-
ranted). Rather, this respondent would have fallen within the parameters of § 3607(a) and
would have benefitted from a final disposition of his case without the entry of a judgment of
conviction. As provided in § 3607(b), the effect under either subsection is that the action is
not to be considered a conviction “for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed
by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.” Hence, neither the federal first
offender statute nor Manrique required final “expungement” before the subject of proceed-
ings could enjoy the benefits of first offender treatment.


                                             526