In re Mauro ROLDAN-Santoyo, Respondent
[…] read in harmony to achieve a harmonious whole); K Mart Corp. v. Cartier,
Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988) (holding that a construction of the statutory
language which takes into account the design of the statute as a whole is
preferred).

                A. Effect of 18 U.S.C. § 3607 on Deportability

     In enacting a federal first offender provision, Congress specifically
provided an exception to the procedures and consequences that ordinarily
apply to the prosecution and conviction of an individual charged with a con-
trolled substance violation under 21 U.S.C. § 844. The federal first offend-
er statute provides that in the case of an individual who is either a first-time
offender or a youthful offender under 21 years of age, a disposition reached
under the terms of § 3607 is not a conviction “for the purpose of a disqual-
ification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for
any other purpose.” 18 U.S.C. § 3607(b).4
     This federal exception to the treatment of a disposition or expungement
as a “conviction” constitutes a federal standard. Id.; see also United States
v. Nardello, 393 U.S. 286, 293-94 (1969) (finding it a fallacy to presume