Rolland v. Romney
[…] State responsibility . . . . The logical corollary is
     that the State must provide specialized services to
     residents with dual needs.

57 Fed. Reg. 56,450, 56,477 (Nov. 30, 1992) (emphasis added).


     admission requires both a [nursing facility ("NF")] level
     of services and specialized services for the mental
     illness or mental retardation–
          . . . .
          (2) The State must provide or arrange for the
          provision of the specialized services needed
          by the individual while he or she resides in
          the NF.
See also 42 C.F.R. § 483.120(b) ("The State must provide or arrange
for the provision of specialized services . . . to all NF residents
with [mental illness or mental retardation] whose needs are such
that continuous supervision, treatment and training by qualified
mental health or mental retardation personnel is necessary."
(emphasis added)).

                                   -18-
     The Commonwealth contends that the regulation is unenforceable

because it exceeds the bounds of the statute and "runs directly