Rolland v. Romney
[…] federal agency responsible for its implementation, HHS, we find

that Congress gave the Secretary very broad duties under the NHRA:

            It is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary
       to assure that requirements which govern the provision of
       care in nursing facilities under State plans approved
       under this subchapter, and the enforcement of such
       requirements, are adequate to protect the health, safety,
       welfare, and rights of residents and to promote the
       effective and efficient use of public moneys.

42   U.S.C.        §   1396r(f)(1).   Specifically,        Congress       required    the

Secretary to oversee the PASARR screening process by developing

"minimum          criteria   for    States     to    use   in    making    [screening]

determinations . . . and in permitting individuals adversely

affected to appeal such determinations."                    Id. § 1396r(f)(8)(A).

Further, the NHRA required the Secretary to specifically monitor

state compliance with certain requirements.                     Id. § 1396r(f)(8)(B).

       The Secretary has promulgated a rule explicitly requiring