In re Hilario ROMALEZ-Alcaide, Respondent
[…] We start with the language of the statute itself. Section 240A(b)(1)(A)
requires an alien to have “been physically present in the United States for a
continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding” the
application. Absent further statutory qualification or exception, this
“continuous physical presence” requirement does not permit an applicant to
make any departures whatsoever from the United States during the qualifying
period.
   In this respect, the statute parallels its predecessor suspension of
deportation provisions at section 244(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)
(1982). For example, former section 244(a)(1) specified, in part, that an
applicant for suspension of deportation must have “been physically present
in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years
immediately preceding the date” of the application. In INS v. Phinpathya,
464 U.S. 183 (1984), the United States Supreme Court ruled that the literal
language of this identically worded predecessor provision permitted no
exception for departures of any character.