OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although the Diocese correctly points out that failure to comply with section 3420 (d) notice requirements bars an insurer from seeking to disclaim coverage, National Union was under no statutory duty to disclose a liability limitation, and therefore is not barred from making its arguments regarding the application of the SIR, and allocation.
In the event an insurer seeks to disclaim coverage, section 3420 (d) (2) imposes a timeliness requirement on the issuance of a written notice of disclaimer. It provides:
“If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.”
Failure to raise a ground for disclaimer “as soon as is reasonably possible” precludes an insurer from later asserting it as a defense (see General Acc. Ins. Group v Cirucci, 46 NY2d 862,
In Zappone v Home Ins. Co.